Photography by John Ball - 30 April 1999
(images scanned from colour prints)

Although its name indicates that the town lies at the mouth of the Ystwyth, it was the River Rheidol which excavated the break in the cliffs in which Aberystwyth is situated. Aberystwyth is the most important seaside resort on Cardigan Bay, as well as the seat of one of the constituent colleges of the Unversity of Wales, and of the National Library of Wales. These pictures were taken during a stroll round the town on a sunny afternoon in April 1999.

Image 1:

The Angel of Peace on the war memorial.The memorial commemorates those who lost their lives in the two World Wars. Beyond the memorial are the remains of Aberystwyth Castle, built in 1277 during the reign of King Edward I. It was captured by Owain Glyndwr in 1404. During the Civil War it was held by the Royalists until their surrender in 1646.

The northern end of Aberystwyth promenade, known as Victoria Terrace.

The cliff railway which ascends Constitution Hill at the northern end of Aberystwyth.

The road bridge over the River Rheidol.

Aberystwyth harbour, now used mostly by leisure craft and small fishing boats.

An attractive colonial-style residence in Queen's Road.

Aberystwyth Town Hall, also in Queen's Road.

Looking down Great Darkgate Street, one of Aberystwyth's busyshopping thoroughfares.

Looking southwards down Bridge Street towards the bridge over the Rheidol.

Image 10, 11: Two of Aberystwyth's many old pubs; the Boar's Head Hotel (left) in Queen's Road, and Yr Hen Llew Du (The Old Black Lion) in Bridge Street.

The imposing National Library of Wales overlooking Aberystwyth.

The National Library of Wales is the main central repository for Welsh archives and is a Mecca for anyone researching Welsh family history.Visit the National Library of Wales website at http://www.llgc.org.uk/