Photography by John Ball - 11.45am, 19 February 1998(with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

The ancient coastal township of Laugharne now attracts visitors through its association with the Welsh poet Dylan Thomas (1914-1953). (Laugharne is pronounced "Larn", and rhymes with "barn")

The huge keep of Laugharne Castle, originally built by the Welsh prince Rhys ap Gruffydd.

Image 2, 3:

The Boathouse on the shore of the Taf estuary. Dylan Thomas lived and worked here for many years.

Image 4:

Dylan composed many of his works in this "writing shed" perched on the steep bank above the Boathouse.

Image 5:

The interior of the writing shed has been restored to look exactly as it did when Dylan wrote many of his poems there.

Image 6, 7:

Laugharne Town Hall (Image 6), and Brown's Hotel (Image 7), where Dylan Thomas used to drink with his friends.

An interesting old bookshop in Laugharne.

Image 9:

Dylan Thomas's simple grave marker in the churchyard at Laugharne. He died during a visit to New York City, USA, on 9th November 1953.