Photography by John Ball - 20 June 1999(with an Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

The town of Pembroke has one of the largest castles in Wales. It was never a royal castle, but was the residence of lords and the administrative centre of their territories. The first castle, a wooden structure, was built on this site in 1093 by Earl Roger de Montgomery. The stone keep and inner ward were built in the late 12th century by William Marshal, Earl of Pembroke and Regent to Henry III during the king's infancy. A detailed history of Pembroke Castle is given on Jeff Thomas's Castles of Wales website.

The Keep (left), Dungeon Tower (centre), and Buttery (right).

Image 2:

This fine model, by Eric Bradford of Tenby, shows the Inner Ward (in stone) and Outer Ward (still in timber) as it would have appeared at the beginning of the 13th century. We are viewing the castle from the south-east (see plan below).

Image 3:

A plan of Pembroke Castle, identifying some of the structures shown in this Images of Wales feature.

The Norman Hall, near the County Court.

The Norman Hall and surrounding buildings, viewed from above.

Image 6:

A spiral staircase leads downwards from the Norman Hall to the Wogan Cavern, an immense natural cave formed aeons ago by the action of water on the limestone rock. The cave leads out over the river and was once used as a boat store.

The Wogan Cavern.

Image 8:

Back at ground level, we can now explore the 13th century Keep. Click here to enter the Keep and ascend the tower.