Photography by John Ball - 24 June 1998 (with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

Laugharne Castle (Image 1), dating from the 12th and 13th centuries, is built on a rocky headland commanding the surrounding countryside and overlooking the estuary of the River Taf.

The castle viewed through its attractive gardens.

Image 3:

An ancient yew tree in the castle grounds. In the foreground are the remains of the inner walls of the great hall.

The imposing inner gatehouse of the castle (Image 4) was heightened and remodelled on three separate occasions. In the late 16th century, a medieval curtain wall was replaced by the three-storey building (Image 5) with its fine stair tower.

The great hall and southeast tower.

The view from the northwest tower looking eastwards across the estuary of the River Taf.

For further details of the history of Laugharne Castle visit Jeff Thomas's Castles of Wales website.