Image 1:

Looking eastwards from near the Lamb Inn. On the horizon, in the centre of the picture, is a cluster of trees which marks the position of St Gwynno's Church and the village of Llanwinio. In the foreground, the land drops down into a hollow in which the village of Cwmbach is situated.

Image 2:

Cwmbach is approached from the west down a steep and narrow winding lane. This photo, taken while the sun hides behind a passing cloud, shows the first glimpse one gets of Cwmbach (little valley) as one descends the steep lane. The playground of the village school is visible near the bottom right of the picture.

Image 3:

On the left is the Post House, a terrace of cottages now owned by the couple who run the local post office. Until recently, each of these was a separate home (five different families would once have lived there).

Image 4:

An old building opposite the Post House in Cwmbach, possibly a former mill. The building has been converted into a private residence.

View from the road bridge over the Afon Sien. The building beyond is the village school.

The local primary school (ysgol = school), and beyond it, the nonconformist chapel.

Capel-y-Graig (Chapel of the Rock) at Cwmbach.

Local resident Tom Hopkinson, who lives opposite the chapel, told me the chapel can hold a congregation of 500 people. He said that years ago, when the preachers attracted a full attendance, the village and its surrounding lanes would have been grid-locked with the horses, wagons and carriages belonging to the congregation inside. The plaque high up on its wall indicates that the chapel was first built in 1756, extended in 1774, rebuilt in 1808, extended again in 1828, and refurbished in 1928 (see Image 8).