Description

A local resident told me Llanthomas Hall had once been owned by a THOMAS family but the building has been demolished. She said the few remaining traces of the hall were on land now owned by Llanthomas Farm. I found the entrance to the farm a few hundred yards down a lane leading from the church.

Signpost at the entrance to Llanthomas Farm.

The rough track leading to Llanthomas Farm buildings.

Image 3:

The farm buildings are undergoing renovation and refurbishment. The old tractor has seen better days!

The buildings form an L shape; this is the east-facing side of the L.

Image 5, 6:

Near the perimeter of the farm, I discovered these old stone gateposts almost hidden by vegetation. Further investigation suggested they probably marked the original entrance to the Llanthomas Hall estate.

Image 7, 8:

The ruins of Llanthomas Hall. A Llanigon resident told me she thought they were the remains of the wine cellars in the basement of the hall.

Return to Page 1