Photography by John Ball - 15 March 1998 (with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

Weobley Castle is actually a fortified manor house. Most of the surviving buildings date from the late 13th and early 14th centuries. The castle originally belonged to the De la Bere family. The castle was badly damaged during Owain Glyndwr's uprising around 1409, but was soon repaired.

The gatehouse and main entrance to the castle.

The gatehouse (Image 2) viewed from the inner courtyard. The roof is a recent addition. A glimpse (Image 3) into the Great Hall of Weobley Castle.

One of the fireplaces.

This building (Image 5), adjacent to the gatehouse, contained private apartments. Weobley Castle commands magnificent views (Image 6) of the landscape and coastline of North Gower.

For a detailed history of Weobley Castle, visit Jeff Thomas's Castles of Wales website.