You may find it helpful to refer to the plan of the cathedral.

The nave, showing part of the parabolic chancel arch, erected in the 1950s.

Image 2:

The view from the west front entrance, through the nave and choir, to the Lady Chapel and high altar. The parabolic arch, designed by George Pace, was added during rebuilding and restoration following extensive damage to the cathedral in 1941 by World War II bombs.

The "Majestas" (Christ in Majesty) - a sculpture by Jacob Epstein.

One of the 13th century arches separating the nave from the south aisle.

The Lady Chapel at the eastern end of the cathedral.

Image 6, 7:

The ornately decorated ceiling above the Lady Chapel.

Image 8, 9:

One of the medieval Mathew tombs in the north aisle.

Image 10:

A 13th century effigy, probably made for the tomb of St Dyfrig, one of the three Celtic saints to whom the cathedral was first dedicated. St Dyfrig's body was brought back to the cathedral in AD 1120 from Bardsey Island in North Wales.

Image 11:

The tomb of Sir Christopher and Lady Elizabeth Mathew, situated in the former Mathew family burial chapel, now known as the Dyfrig Chapel.

Image 12:

Detail of the heraldic achievement of Sir Christopher Mathew on the decorated front of the plinth. The medium used is painted alabaster.

The stone font in the south aisle.

Image 14:

An ancient Celtic cross. The cross is the oldest relic of the original church, dating from around AD 600. It was discovered by the Bishop of Llandaff in April 1870, embedded in the wall of a shed over the Dairy Well.

Want to step back outside the cathedral?