Image 1:

View north-westwards, across the valley of the River Ebbw, with the farmhouse in the foreground. This side of the farmhouse roof is covered with sheets of corrugated asbestos.

The rear of the farmhouse roof still possesses the original stone tiles.

Image 3:

Farm buildings at the rear of the farmhouse. Notice how steeply the lands slopes down from the farmyard. The end wall of the farmhouse has been weather-proofed with green-painted corrugated iron sheeting.

The back of the stone barn shown in an earlier photograph on page 1.

View south-westwards from the rear of the farmhouse.

Image 6:

Looking westwards towards Trinant, from a viewpoint midway between Swffrydd-fach Farm and the neighbouring Swffrydd-ganol Farm.

On receiving the photos, report, and accompanying maps, my client wrote back to me, saying:

Today I received your package, and to say I was impressed with the photos is a massive understatement - they are brilliant - thank you! Your pictures have truly captured the atmosphere and if I'm ever fortunate enough to publish the family history they will make perfect illustrations.

Post Script – September 2014

In September 2014 I received an email from Nigel Morgan, the present occupant of Swffrydd-fach. Your photos of Swffrydd-fach look fab. They brought so many memories back to me from when I bought it at auction in 2006. Unfortunately I had to demolish the farm house except for chimney breast, although I have rebuilt the house with a large single storey building attached at the rear. It is now a five bedroom all en suite modern house. Mr Morgan kindly gave me permission to show his photos of Swffrydd-fach after the rebuild (see below).

Image 7, 8:

The rebuilt Swffrydd-fach Farm [photography by Nigel Morgan, October 2013]