The Diary of David Jones (1808 - 1854), Baptist minister and editor, dated 1849
Born at Pen-rhiw-fach, Llanpumpsaint, 1808, son of Benjamin and Esther Jones. He started to preach at Ebenezer, Blaenavon, and entered Abergavenny Academy at the age of 20. He was ordained minister of his mother church in 1832, and in July 1834 he moved to the Tabernacle, Cardiff, where he remained until his death, 8 Nov. 1854. During his ministry at Blaenavon, he married E. Thomas, Neath, and two sons were born to them. He was appointed co-editor of Ystorfa Weinidogaethol (aft. Ystorfa y Bedyddwyr) in 1838, and Y Bedyddiwr in 1840. He published Udgorn Jubili Cenhadiaeth y Bedyddwyr, 1844, and Y Drych Blynyddol, 1849. He translated Cydymaith y Bibl (n.d.) probably from the English of E. Romeyn, New York, and in 1839 edited a second edition of Enoch Francis, Gair yn ei Bryd. A popular catechism is also attributed to him.