Photography by John Ball - 5th January 1998 (with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

On Sunday 4th January 1998, South Wales experienced the worst storm in living memory (see newspaper headline, right). The Gower Peninsula was worst affected, with hurricane force winds recorded at Mumbles Head. Structural damage was caused to many buildings, and trees were blown down. My photographs were taken the day after the storm.

Image 2:

Blown down by the storm, this old tree in the front garden of a house in Caswell Road, Newton, caused damage to the roof of the resident's garage.

Image 3:

More tree damage, near the lychgate entrance to Newton parish church. The fallen trunk, which was blocking the main road, had already been removed by the time I arrived with my camera.

The next three pictures show that even twelve hours after the storm, heavy seas were still battering the Gower coast.

Mumbles Head, which experienced the very worst of the storm.

Waves crash onto the rocks at Limeslade.