Description

St Baglan's Church, Baglan, Glamorgan Photography by John Ball - 3 December 2003 (with a Fuji Finepix S602 Zoom digital camera)

South-western corner of St Baglan's Church

In 1860, L. Tallis wrote:

BAGLAN, is a parish in the hundred of Neath. The village is of the most romantic beauty, and the scenery in the neighbourhood is of a delightful character. Near this place is Britton Ferry which is interesting, not only on account of its sylvan fascinations, but as being the domain of Lord Jersey, whose extensive plantations spread over several bold hills westward of the Neath river, a stream which here emerges in a fine sweep, between woody banks, partly broken into cliffs, and at a short distance descends into the sea. This part of Wales is so mild in its climate, that myrtles, magnolias, and other tender exotics, grow luxuriantly in the open air. Near Baglan is a well with medicinal properties, but many superstitious customs are associated with its use in the neighbourhood.

[Source: page 68 of Tallis's Topographical Dictionary of England and Wales, published 1860]

The parish of Baglan was originally served by a medieval single-chamber church. The church fell into a ruinous state in the 19th century and was replaced by a "new" church, built near the old church between 1875 and 1892 in Victorian gothic style and dedicated to St Catharine of Alexandria. On a recent sunny December morning I decided to visit Baglan and photograph the old church, which is now but a shell after a fire in 1954. The old church is dedicated to St Baglan, a disciple of St Illtyd.

West wall, entrance, window, and double belfry.

The west entrance was guarded by an iron gate bearing a warning notice.

Image 4:

The interior of the church was overgrown with brambles, and the 16th century windows in the south wall were blocked.

15th century east window, viewed from the west entrance.

South-eastern aspect of the church.

Image 7, 9:

15th century east window.

Above: West door and belfrey, viewed through east window.

Image 10:

Looking west beyond the south wall of the old church. The new church is out of sight through the trees. Several of the oldest gravestones have been set against the base of the south wall (see examples below).

IN
Memory of