Photography by John Ball - 10 August 1998 (with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

These photographs feature four fine old parish churches in rural Breconshire. The churches are located within an area of four square miles, yet each has its own distinctive character.

St Gwendoline's Church, Talgarth, dating from the 13th century.

St Ellyw's Church, Llanelieu, also dating from the 13th century.

Image 3:

St Mary's Church, Bronllys, mostly rebuilt in 1887. Unusually, the rather squat tower is detached from the main church building.

Image 4:

St Bilo's Church, Llanfilo. The oldest parts of this church date from the 11th century, the time of the Norman conquest of Britain.

NOTE: Further details of St Ellyw's (Llanelieu), St Mary's (Bronllys), and St Bilo's (Llanfilo), are provided on my Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection webpages.