Modern-day photography by John Ball - 3 June 2003 (with a Fuji FinePix S602 Zoom digital camera)

My collection of family history photographs contains a number of black and white snapshots taken in 1928 at a Scout camp near the village of Bow Street in the parish of Llanbadarn Fawr, north Cardiganshire. The camp was attended by my father who was then Scoutmaster, and my mother, Assistant Cubmistress. At least one of the old photographs was taken on Bow Street Railway Station (see below), so when I visited the Aberystwyth area in June 2003, I made a side trip to Bow Street to explore the village and its railway. The photographs which follow are a record of the 1928 scout camp and also of my recent visit to Bow Street. The old photos of the 1928 scout camp are set out below, while the photos of the modern-day village of Bow Street and its railway are displayed on the two following pages.

Scout Camp near Aberystwyth, 1928

Mom and Dad waiting for the train at Bow Street Railway Station, 1928.

These pictures are a selection from photographs taken during the scout camp near Bow Street and Aberystwyth in the summer of 1928. The scouts were from the 115th Birmingham, Villa Road Methodist Church troop.

In Camp

Dad's caption was "Waiting for the last cup of tea"