Description

Llanigon and Llanthomas Hall, Breconshire Photography by John Ball - 21st July 1999 (with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

Llanigon is a rural parish situated near Hay-on-Wye, close to the Welsh border with England. The photographs were taken on a rather dull day in the summer of 1999 as part of an assignment for a client in Canada. The project involved locating a tombstone in the graveyard of Llanigon parish church, dedicated to St Eigon, and also visiting Llanthomas Farm and the site of the former Llanthomas Hall.

A noticeboard identifying St Eigon's, the parish church of Llanigon.

Image 2:

St Eigon's, viewed from the north-east. The church has no tower, but a timber belfrey supported by a large porch projecting from the north wall. Parts of the church date back to the 13th century. On the day of my visit, the church doors were bolted and there was no access to the inside but a parishioner told me services are still held in the church on Sundays.

Visit my Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for more photographs and information on St Eigon's Church.

Image 3:

In a sheltered area between the porch and the north wall I found the tombstone I'd been asked to investigate (see also my Wales of Old feature).

Image 4, 5:

The branches of a rose bush had to be temporarily disturbed to reveal the tombstone inscription (see below).

The inscription (above) reads:

In loving memory of
JAMES WORTHING
of Llanthomas Farm, Llanigon
who died May 26th 1894
aged 72 years.

I shall be satisfied when I awake with
Thy likeness

Also of MARY his wife
who died July 29th 1894
aged 72 years.

At evening time it shall be light

Image 7:

Near the parish church is this picturesque cottage called "The Old Post Office". The property now appears to be a private residence.

The next task was to visit Llanthomas Farm and try to find the site of the former Llanthomas Hall.

Now turn to Page 2