Dedication: St Padarn

Built: early 13th century

Rebuilt/restored: 1870

Notes: A Celtic monastery died out here about the time of the erection of the present large cruciform church in the early 13th century. There are no aisles or chapels, just a low crossing tower no less than 12 metres square carried on plain pointed arches with a nave, transepts, and a chancel of austere design. The chancel has three 15th century windows at the east end but the other windows are all original narrow lancets. [Source: The Old Parish Churches of South-West Wales, by Mike Salter, Folly Publications, Malvern, 1994, ISBN 1-871731-19-4]

Further details and photographs

Website of St Padarn's, Llanbadarn Fawr

Llanbadarn Churchyard This website includes a history of the church plus a full survey of monumental inscriptions.

Photography: Julie Bosworth Date: September 2001 Camera: Kodak DC4800 digital