Name: Tabernacle

Denomination: United Reformed Church (formerly Congregational)

Built: before 1800
Restored: 1885 Photography: Lynne Ingalls
Date: 22 September 2007
Camera: Canon PowerShot S3 IS digital

Note 1: Tabernacle Congregational Chapel was built before 1800, rebuilt in 1831 and restored in 1885. the present chapel, dated 1831, is built in the Romanesque/Simple Round-Headed style with a gable entry plan. [Source: Coflein database of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales (accessed 12 Jan 2016)]

Note 2: Tabernacle Chapel Rosemarket was built in 1831. It serves members of the United Reform Church. Early in the century over a hundred people attended services. Now [pre 2011] there are only six members. A service is held every Sunday afternoon. The chapel has no minister but Rev D. Morgan of Tabernacle, Milford Haven preaches once a month. The organist has been a regular member for over seventy years. No young people go to chapel and the members believe it may not be very long before Rosemarket Chapel closes altogether. They feel very sad about this but they are probably right. [Source: Domesday Reloaded on the BBC website (accessed 12 Jan 2016)]