Dedication: St Catwg

Built: 13th century (tower)

Photography: Dai Bevan
Date: 6 March 2003
Camera: Kodak DX4900 Zoom digital

Notes:
1. The nave and chancel were rebuilt in the 19th century, when a north aisle and vestry were added, but the west tower is 13th century. [Extracted from The Old Parish Churches of Gwent, Glamorgan & Gower, by Mike Salter, Folly Publications, Malvern, Worcestershire, 1991; ISBN 1-871731-08-9]
2. In the churchyard is a large gravestone recording the murder in 1822 of 26-year-old Margaret Williams. The full inscription reads: 1823 / To record / MURDER / This stone was erected / Over the body / Of / MARGARET WILLIAMS / Aged 26 / A native of Carmarthenshire / Living in service in this parish / Who was found dead / With marks upon her person / In a ditch on the marsh / Below this churchyard on the morning / Of Sunday the 14th of July / 1822. / Although / The Savage Murderer / Escape for a season the detection of man / Yet God hath set His mark upon him / Either for time or eternity / And / The Cry of Blood / Will assuredly pursue him / To certain and terrible but righteous / JUDGEMENT [Source: Stories in Welsh Stone: The Secrets Within 15 Welsh Graves, by Geoff Brookes, Welsh Country magazine, Llandysul, 2008; ISBN 978-0-95587350-8].