Name: Saron

Denomination: Welsh Independent / Congregational

Enlarged: 1839
Rebuilt on adjacent plot: 1858

Camera: Nikon D50 digital SLR

Note 1: Saron is a stucco rendered, gable entry chapel built in the Italianate style. The original chapel was built in 1819, being rebuilt in 1825 and enlarged in 1839. A new chapel was built adjacent in in 1858. The 1858 was designed by the prominent chapel architect, Thomas Thomas of Llandore, and the facade incorporates the trade mark 'Giant Arch' used so often in his deigns. The 1828 chapel was retained as a schoolroom. [Source: Coflein database of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales (accessed 17 July 2015)]

Note 2: The facade is of three bays, seperated by Ionic pilsaters which support the enatblature above. To the central bay is a triple window of round-headed form, the central light larger than the outer two and with round-headed glazing. Below is a central doorway with a pair of panelled wooden doors. To the outer bays are tall round-headed windows with large panes and round-headed glazing to the top. All opening have moulded architraves with vermiculated keystones. A giant arch rises from the centre two pilasters. The left elevation has four bays, each with a tall, round-headed window of the same form as the facade.
The interior has a elaborate, sepentine-fronted pulpit, with stairs to each side decorated with cast-iron slat balusters. This may be a replacement dating to the 1859 revival. Behind the pulpit is a large arch and two, blocked, round-headed windows. A three sided gallery is supported on plain, cast iron columns. Seating is provided in the form of box pews. The ceiling is boarded and ribbed with plaster coving and a large, central, plaster ceiling rose. [Source: Coflein database of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales (accessed 17 July 2015)]