Dedication: St Michael and All Angels

Built: 14th century
Rebuilt: 19th century

Camera: Agfa ePhoto307 digital

Notes:
1. A 14th century font survives in the church rebuilt in 1839 and 1891. [Extracted from The Old Parish Churches of Mid-Wales by Mike Salter, published 1991, Folly Publications, Malvern; ISBN 1-871731-11-9]
2. St Michael and All Angels is a small church of wholly Victorian (and perhaps later) date located some 15 km south-west of Knighton. It is undistinguished architecturally and internally its main pre-19thC fittings are a medieval font and a small group of monuments. The churchyard is polygonal and shows no sign of early modification. Whole building re-erected, though at two different times, in the 19thC. New masonry used, though the Victorian lancets may echo earlier fenestration. [Extracted from Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) website]

Erected by his only surviving brother,
to the memory of RICHARD MOORE of Presteign,