Dedication: All Saints

Date: 22 October 2014
Camera: Canon IXUS 115 HS digital compact

Note 1: The present church of All Saints was built in Cwmbach less than a mile to the north-west [of St Peter's Church] in 1882, upon the establishment of the ecclesiastical parish of Glasbury in Radnorshire. [Source : Historic Settlements Survey – Radnorshire: Glasbury PDF document on the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) website]

Note 2: Estate church built in 1883 probably by Edwyn Papendiek Vulliamy, adapting plans by G.C. and H.R. Haddon, for the de Winton family of Maesllwch Castle. Edwyn Vulliamy (son of Lewis Vulliamy), who was living in Glasbury at the time, is said to have helped supervise the building of this Church. Though not a trained or practising architect, he is said to have spent some time working in his father's office. [Source: Stained Glass in Wales, part of the National Library of Wales website]