Name: Nantyffin Chapel

Denomination: Baptist

Photograph (1): John Ball
Camera: Agfa ePhoto307 digital compact

Photograph (2): Google StreetView
Date: October 2009

Note 1: Nantyffin Baptist cause was started in 1796 and according to the religious census of 1851 the Chapel was erected in 1810 and the first burial was 1811. Unfortunately this Chapel closed for religious services in 2011 but it remains open for burials. Due to the condition of the chapel building it is due for demolition in the near future. [Source: Ystradgynlais Family History Society website, accessed 16 May 2013]

Note 2: Nantyffin Baptist Chapel was built in 1796, and rebuilt/modified in 1811, 1834, 1874 and 1897. The exterior, dated 1834, is built in the Vernacular style with a long-wall entry plan. The architect Thomas Thomas of Landore is believed to have designed the 1874 interior. The two pointed-head porches are the 1897 modifications. [Source: Coflein Database (NPRN 6185)]

Further images of Nantyffin Chapel are available in my Images of Wales Archive