Name: York Place Chapel

Denomination: English Baptist

Camera: Agfa ePhoto307 digital compact

Note 1: York Place Baptist Chapel was built in 1830, modified in 1866 and again in 1885. The present chapel, dated 1830, is built in the Late Classical style with a short-wall entry plan, two storeys, hipped slate roof and lean-to entrance porch. York Place is now Grade 2 Listed (see note 2 below). [Source: Coflein database of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales (accessed 19 June 2015)]

York Place Baptist Chapel.

Note 2: Occupying the middle part of an island site at the east end of Oystermouth Road. Dated 1830. Late classical style. Two-storey symmetrical stucco front with advanced outer bays and later lean-to porch. Hipped slate roof with bracket eaves, painted quoins to first floor, four arched windows with two-light traceried heads. Fine (relocated) pedimented doorcase with Ionic half-columns and lettered frieze, hoodmould with keyblock to arched doorway with double doors. Segmental headed windows between pilasters to outer bays, plain rendered side elevations with arched window heads. Later gabled hall block set back on right. School room range to rear. Four-bay galleried interior. [Source: British Listed Buildings website (accessed 19 Jun 2015)]