Name: Tabernacle

Denomination: Calvinistic Methodist

Modified: 1864
Enlarged: 1902
Restored: 1986/87 to the design of Lloyd Edwards.

Camera: Agfa ePhoto307 digital

Notes: Building style is Romanesque, long-wall entry type. A two-storey building with a tall pedimented central wing flanked by low porches. Hipped slate roof. The central wing has: quatrefoil oculus to the central pediment, rose pattern tracery with six lower lights grouped within moulded surround and three round-headed lights flanked by short buttresses to the ground floor. Arched traceried windows to the left and right with fluted architraves and cusped tracery. [Extracted from Coflein database, on-line at: http://www.coflein.gov.uk/] The chapel's most recent restoration is described here.