Description

Completed in 1849 by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints - otherwise known as Mormons, Mormonites, or Latter Day Saints - this building was dedicated in the January by missionary Dan Jones. Maps of the area in 1851 and 1880 clearly show the building in Island Place. This one-storey building later passed into different hands - most recently Elim Pentecostal church - as the LDS congregation in Llanelli dwindled, largely due to emigration to America. The building was demolished in the 1990s as part of a road-widening scheme, but a commemorative blue plaque has been installed at the chapel's former location by Llanelli Community Heritage.