Transaction: My dearest Lillie
Your birthday has suddenly recurred to me, so hope I shall be in time to wish you many happy returns. Later on, I will try and get you something to meet the august occasion.
I got the first pair of socks and the pair with the last parcel – you had better keep
them over now until I rejoin, which will not be long. You see I have to go to the base first and if in the meantime I leave here it will have to be redirected probably once or twice and the chances of it eventually reaching me remote. Hold on! I can get tobacco from the A.S.C. canteen here. I do little here but read – except a turn on the front in the morning - and after all it is the rest that is so beneficial.
The Regt. is now in Rest Camp, not much of a place tho’ as I heard that shells drop with regularity in the streets.
There is no news to hand and tea is coming in.
With fondest love and good luck