Dearest Lillie
Thanks for yours. The socks are a good fit and most comfortable. I could do with two more pairs – at your own time. I bought the handkerchief for 2/6 and am glad I didn’t keep the horrid coloured red ones.
I am acting O.C. Coy for a while, the Captain being away on sick leave! Oh for a nice starry night and for a few shooting ones on me. It is very cold up here, but healthy and bracing and I now eat tremendously. I go into Cardiff often – Barry Docks is a poor place and there is nothing to do after Parades. I hope my time for returning hasn’t come yet – there are 2 or three drafts waiting to go.
Give my love to Aunt G and Lucy, I expect to write to her shortly. Little doing.
With fondest love