Transcription: My dearest Lillie
Thank God I am out once again! It has been rough going since I got back and great is my joy to get the feeling of cleanliness and a rest once more. By the way I had one narrow squeak, a large piece of mortar hitting me in the back, most luckily flat side on and the worse I got was a heavy blow and a bruise. I have never seen such multitudes of rats of a size, at night they fought each other and rushed your flanks as your stick poked at them. One day they will certainly attack us or those who go where I have been. Please send me a parcel made up as follows:
Jar of honey (2)
Tin of golden syrup
Plain cake
Tin of toffee
Packet of bromide sanitary paper (flat)
Please send by return, you have enough left – tell me?
Aunt G may like to know I had her letter safely, my thanks to her. I was unable to get Annie the little arrow souvenir, but whenever I do get near the town I will not forget her for her kindness to me.
Had quite a busy time in town and really was not a bit sorry when the long journey ended with my return to the regiment. If you can get the 7d edition of Romance, please include it in the parcel.
It has been pouring off and on all day, quite horrid with the messy char K (?). Impossible to write more for sheer fatigue and thoughts of a real bed.
Fondest love
Yours lovingly