Description

Several members of the Isaac family of Trevaughan, Carmarthenshire, converted to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints - 'Mormon' or LDS church' in the late 1840s and subsequently emigrated to Utah Territory. This article traces the history of Benjamin and John Isaac and their wives in particular, referring to letters sent home to their parents and brother in Wales, describing the prosperity they enjoyed in their new home and faith. This article was published in the journal of the Dyfed Family History Society in 2010, and has been posted here with the permission of the author.