Description

After the resounding success of the Remembrance Day event at St Thomas Library, SOMM joined forces with the East Side Historical Society to launch of the booklet, "The Boys of Old Kilvey". The booklet details the history of the War Memorial in the now-closed All Saints Church, at Kilvey, Swansea and is dedicated to the fallen soldiers of WW1. The booklet includes a Military and personal biography of each of the 70 men listed on the memorial, and poetry by local schoolchildren.
The 100-page booklet is the result of extensive research by members of SOMM, assisted by members of the Eastside History group and relatives of the men who lost their lives. It involved visits to archives and museums, and online research, with many people coming forward to offer assistance. It was during one of the Swansea Archives visits that it was discovered that there were 70 men on the memorial, instead of the 69 thought initially.
Thanks to the archivist, Andrew Dulley, an early photograph was discovered, showing an additional name, which had worn away over time and rendered invisible on later shots.
Chair of SOMM Anita Arcari, said, "The creation of the booklet would not have been financially viable without our recent award of a National Lottery grant for our project, "Remembering WWI: Honouring the memory of the 70 fallen Heroes of Kilvey." Awarded through the Heritage Lottery Fund's First World War: Then and Now programme, it commenced with a moving and emotional Centenary Remembrance Event and public display at St Thomas Community Library, attended by The Eastside Historical Society, Friends of Polly's Polly's Park, St Thomas and Cefn Hengoed schoolchildren, community members, Swansea Library Services, and representatives of the Royal British Legion, the Royal Navy and the Merchant Navy. One person travelled from Tenby, and another flew in from Switzerland."
"The booklet launch is the second of a series of four events planned by SOMM, to commemorate the local men who lost their lives in WWI, many dying on the Somme, at Ypres and in other major battles. Two of the men listed on the memorial were twins from the Grenfell family, of Copperopolis fame. One of the twins, Francis Octavius Grenfell, was awarded the VC for bravery. I feel so privileged and humbled to have been involved in discovering their stories. These first two stages of the project have enabled local people of all ages and walks of life associated with Swansea's Eastside area to get involved with preserving and honouring the memories of the men from our own, tight-knit community."
Future stages of the project involve creating a Poppy Trail of the former homes of the Kilvey men and providing a Memorial bench in Polly's Park, adjacent to the former church that houses the memorial.
The information gathered from the research will later be digitally recorded and shared online, so that others world-wide can access and contribute additional information. This will allow people to discuss, share and research information about the project and the men who gave their lives in the First World War.