Description

Twenty journals of individuals who served as missionaries for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Wales in the second half of the 19th century were used as the basis for a Masters dissertation. This article provides brief biographical details for each of the missionaries as well as information on how to access the journals, the majority being available online free of charge. The journals not only provide insight in the LDS Church in Wales at the time, but also more general background information about the lives of the people among whom they lived. This may include family history and relationships, monumental inscriptions, letters written and received, costs of living.