Bangor Townswomen's Guild's Drama Festival at Pritchard Jones Hall, Bangor.
Images 1 - 9: Bangor Townswomen's Guild performing drama and a mime at Pritchard Jones Hall, Bangor.
Image 10: Bangor Townswomen's Guild performing drama and a mime at Pritchard Jones Hall, Bangor. David Christie who usually made most of the scenery and supervised the storage of hundreds of items in the group's wardrobe in the attics of his Bangor home - Wrth y Coed, Meirion Lane.
Image 11: Bangor Townswomen's Guild performing drama and a mime at Pritchard Jones Hall, Bangor. A scene from"Sganarelle" by Moliere, with, from the left, Jean Chritie, Kathie Hughes acndAnn Usher. Jean Christie (on left) who wrote most of the work the Bangor Townswoman's Guild stages, with two of her cast.
Images 12 - 15: Bangor Townswomen's Guild performing drama and a mime at Pritchard Jones Hall, Bangor.
Image 16: Bangor Townswomen's Guild performing drama and a mime at Pritchard Jones Hall, Bangor. Children of members were always invited to take part in the annual stage festival run entirely by Dr and Mrs Christie and the band of helpers they enthused.
Images 17 - 22: Bangor Townswomen's Guild performing drama and a mime at Pritchard Jones Hall, Bangor.