Description

John Langcake attended a training course on the Bloodhood Mk2 T86 Radar at RAF Newton. While there, the Training Officer demanded that the gardens surrounding the school be tidied up for a visit from the Station Commander. There were no flowers so the class decided to brighten up their surroundings by making a tree out of a classroom pointer and some plastic flowers. They named it the Shaunus Cantonicus Oakum or the Irish Bamboo Tree. This photo shows the class with their creation and was likely taken in 1968-1969.

From left to right: Steve Johnson, the instructor (possibly John Ford), Ian Milner, Les Littlejohn, John Langcake, Flight Lieutenant Coleman, John Morrison, Colin Smith.