Description

The digital map is one of the most innovative of the project legacy outcomes. Over the course of the project, a succession of volunteers, guided by Sian Nicholas, project lead, compiled a database of every Aberystwyth serviceman that we could identify who served in WWI. This database includes as much information as we have been able to find about the servicemen’s (and servicewomen’s) name, year of birth, Aberystwyth address, pre-war occupation, branch of service, rank, regiment or equivalent, location(s) of service, medals won, whether they lived or died, and if the latter, cause of death and where buried.
Read more about the digital map in our blog: