Howel Harris (1714-73) of Trefeca, Breconshire, was one of the leaders of the Methodist Revival in 18th-century Wales. He worked as a schoolteacher at Llan-gors before experiencing a profound religious conversion when listening to a sermon delivered by the vicar of Talgarth in 1735. He began preaching locally, and in 1737 he came into contact with Daniel Rowland (?1711-90), a curate from Llangeitho, Cardiganshire, whose preaching had inspired many conversions in the area. The meeting between the two men would mark the beginning of the Methodist Revival in Wales. During the decade which followed, Harris travelled extensively across Wales, sometimes preaching several times a day, establishing societies or 'seiadau' as he went along. William Williams (Pantycelyn, 1716-91), the renowned hymn-writer, was one of the many hundreds of Welsh people who were converted after hearing Harris preach. Harris also worked in England where he came in contact with George Whitfield and the Wesley brothers. In 1750 a split occurred between Harris and his fellow Methodists, and from then on Welsh Methodism was divided into two sects: the followers of Harris, and the followers of Daniel Rowland. Harris retired to Trefeca in 1752 with his followers, where he established a printing press. He was later reconciled with Rowland and John Wesley. The Countess of Huntingdon later established a seminary at Trefeca to train young evangelists and was aided in the work by Harris.

Harris was a prolific writer and left behind a large collection of personal papers, letters and diaries which are now kept in the National Library of Wales.