Description

Receipt for a 4¾ pound (weight) tin of Devon Creams (biscuits) supplied by John Bull Stores (Jaybee) Ltd to Cardiff New Synagogue Youth Association at a cost of 7 shillings and a penny.

John Bull Stores was a retail and wholesale grocery business run by brothers-in-law David Fay and Ivan Weinglass. Ivan was the younger son of a cabinet-maker from Poland, who also had five daughters. Ivan’s sister Esther married David Fay. David’s father was Joseph Krotosky, a Jewish butcher in Cardiff. David’s branch of the Krotosky family changed their name to Fay.

Esther was a very talented needle woman who had her own small business during the First World War making blouses for the army. When the war finished, her business packed up because at that time the men in the family didn’t think that ladies should be in business. Ivan had left the army and they used the money from her business and his discharge grant to start John Bull Stores.

In addition to their head office in Burt Street, they had a very large grocery shop, on the corner of Bridge Street and The Hayes. They had sold the business to Melia’s before the shop was demolished at the end of the 1960s to make way for St David’s Centre.