Description

Made In Tredegar presents a series of short films focusing in some of the iconic buildings in Blaenau Gwent. From Inns and Taverns, to places of Worship, Industrial production and Social Gathering.

The Castle Hotel is one of the earliest public houses in Tredegar. Partially built from the remains of Fothergill's Folly, a mock castle, the structure would give its name to the pub and the street in which it stands.

This project was supported by the National Lottery Heritage Fund, Welsh Government and CADW. Made with the people of Blaenau Gwent and the Volunteers of Made In Tredegar. English and Welsh subtitles are available through the Youtube subtitling feature.