Description

Four black and white photographs of the A Rose menswear shop. The shop was located at 31 - 32 High Street, Cardiff.

The photographs are of the same shop front but taken from different angles. The shop front uses its address (31 - 32); name (A Rose) and 'The Mans Shop' as signage. The window display shows a variety of menswear displayed on mannequins and stands. It is unknown when the photographs were taken.

Abraham (A) Rose was born in Norwich but his parents moved to Cardiff in 1904. The son of a tailor, he worked as an errand boy in a St Mary's Street (High Street) shop: Jothams tailors. These were the very premises that he would later purchase for his own menswear business. The window displays of A Rose would go on to win awards. Notably, the A Rose branch in Wellfield Road, Cardiff – which opened in 1961 – was awarded third place in the Cardiff Shopping Festival Window Dressing Competition.