Description

Henry Sheen was policeman with the Glamorgan Constabulary. Exact dates of service are not known for certain, but it is believed that it was between 1910 and 1950? He moved stations several times, and lived in Clydach, Swansea and was later promoted to Sergeant and served at at Gwaun Cae Gurwen, Rhos and Tairgwaith. The postcard was sent to a relative and sent to an address in Bridgenorth, Shropshire. It mentions that he was doing duty in the Gilfach Goch area during the 'coal strike'. These photographs are owned by his granddaughter Rosemary and with her kind permission, are re-produced here. *The Ross Mather Police Memorabilia Collection of Wales Henry passed away in 1952.