Description

“A Park for Our Time” highlights local heritage sites important for our health and wellbeing. It is part of the 15 Minute Heritage series funded by Heritage Fund / CADW and Welsh Government. This park has acted like a decompression chamber for Cardiff residents and NHS workers, from the adjoining Heath hospital, during the pandemic and lock-downs. During the past six months over two hundred individuals, of all ages, from sports enthusiasts to daily walkers, have been filmed, photographed and interviewed. Photographers Tomos Kay and Tom Gower have captured some of the park’s regulars and Birchgrove Primary School has composed a song to go with the 15-minute film was shown in local Community Halls in north Cardiff, Wales.