Description

Interview with M. A. Jones (Peggy). Talks about life on the mountain before the forest. Areas referred to as Cwm of the stream that ran through the valley. Reference to mountain rangers (men on horseback with guns) formed during WWII to protect the mountains from German attack. Peggy was born and bred at Maesglas farm, Soar, Tregaron. Refers to every dwelling on the mountain. Topics discussed during the interview include: general lifestyle; school – chapel house stable, Soar y Mynydd chapel; shearing; permit to kill calf on shearing day; mountain guards; stocking up for winter; mountain people; fox hunt; nearest neighbour 2-3 miles away; postman deliveries 3 time per week by pony – 25-30 mins round trip; man against horse race; ponies; jeep vehicle; positive and negative effects of the Forestry Commission (FC) in the area; Maesglas house sold; 3 farms not selling to the (FC); Cawdor Estate, Llandeilo; old estates; Soar y Mynydd chapel – socialising, services, ministers journey, wedding, attraction of the chapel; description of the valleys of the mountain area and the origin of the River Tywi; fishing- acid rain; Queen opening Claerwen Dam, October 1952; clay pit for building dam wall - Llyn Brianne [Brianne reservoir]; 1947 snow storm – loss of animals; no fences, sheep kept within boundaries; 1963 snow storm – golden rule in bad weather 'always stay overnight at nearest farm'; harvesting drying peat for heating home; details about the tools used and how to keep fire alive permanently; biggest influences on people leaving mountain homes.

Index, consent form and notes on interviewee (YF08). All held at the National Library of Wales.