Description

A collection of images entitled: '2021 - The Year of Protest'. During the turmoil of a global pandemic, the people of Wales gather with fortitude. In an attempt to hold the corrupt and unjust accountable. A nation resolute and unwavering.

As part of the Creative Industries Practical Project, the Foundation Degree in Photography students at Coleg Y Cymoedd will be contributing towards the People's Collection Wales archive to help provide a better understanding of People in 21st Century Wales. The aim is to get students to recognise their legacy within Photography in Wales but also to show what the People of Wales within the 21st Century epitomise.