Description

Glenys James speaks to Kelt Hughes, whose family emigrated to Canada via Minnesota, America in search of a community with true Welsh values. He talks of how the Sunday school in the purpose build Zion chapel enabled children to continue to learn and use the Welsh language. Mr Hughes discusses how the community kept many traditions from Wales, such as the Gymanfa Ganu, and how Welsh newspapers such as the “Drych” were instrumental in providing a connection with the wider Welsh community. Annie Roberts sings the traditional folk song ‘Hen Ffon Fy Nain’, “Mae gennyf gwpwrdd cornel” and recites ‘Y pwsi felen dew’. Goronwy Davies sings a song with the words written by John R Jones sung to tune of folk song Mentra Gwen.