Description

Glenys James talks to Meredydd Rees who emigrated to Canada in 1902 at 12 years of age, with his family of 13 siblings and parents. He recalls the ostriches and armadillos that he would see as a child whilst riding out on the Pampas. He discusses how speaking Welsh held many of the new settlers to Canada back in school. Like many families they had to build their own ‘sod house’ to survive their first cold, harsh winters. He sings ‘Catalina’ and the Argentinian national anthem in Spanish, then ‘Y Bechgyn yn Gyrru'r Wedd,’ ‘Bugeilio'r gwenith gwyn,’ and later ‘Caersalem’ in Welsh. He talks about the mix of North and South Welsh cultures that developed in Patagonia, also adjusting to using the English language in Canada. Jennie Sanders whose family emigrated from Llanrwst is also interviewed. For her, Welsh was spoken in the home and at Chapel, and so was kept alive through her generation. She recites ‘Johnny bach yr Hafod,’ which she learnt for a local Eisteddfod as a child.