Description

Glenys James speaks to John Thomas who emigrated to Canada in 1926 from Wales. He had originally intended to move on to Australia but met his future wife Megan, in the Welsh Chapel in Calgary. Now happily settled on the family farm in Saskatchewan, the Thomas family conserve the past both literally and figuratively, by continuing to speak and write in Welsh, attending Chapel and refusing to renovate the farmstead from its original form! His wife Megan recalls her Welsh upbringing in Calgary. He discusses the differences and similarities between themselves as emigrants from Wales, and those from Patagonia, as well as the traditions from the settlement that have been assimilated into the Canadian-Welsh community. He also expresses his sadness at the loss of the language amongst the new generation. His son Ken, describes his impressions of the old country, and his efforts to keep the language.