Description

Glenys James speaks to Mary Lewis about Eisteddfodau, the Welsh Chapel community and how singing brought the Canadian-Welsh community together. A Sunday school teacher herself, she taught her own children to read and speak Welsh, but the increase of English and other languages in the area has led to a decrease of Welsh speakers. In English, she gives an in-depth history of a Welsh church in the area. She recalls how her parents made the decision to emigrate to Canada from the settlement in Patagonia to avoid conscription for their two sons. Glenys James also speaks to Elvet Lewis who was born to Welsh parents in Canada. Though he was not taught Welsh his elder siblings were. He recalls the anglicisation of Eisteddfodau in the settlement.