Description

Glenys James speaks to Dr John Hughes who emigrated from Africa to Canada forty years previously. He felt very blessed in his life in Canada. He discusses the Welsh society and choirs in the area that are proud to give the traditional Welsh welcome to visitors and emigrants to the area. He had originally moved to Canada to work at the local University and emphasizes the role that the Welsh society took in welcoming into the area. He says he would also take every opportunity to educate people, especially his students (both in Africa and Canada) about Wales. A great friend of D J Williams and recalls the extraordinary quality of his work. He was closely associated with Eisteddfods and has fond memories of leading a choir at Swansea Eisteddfod, where he was also received as a ‘white bard’. Dr Hughes describes how he treasures the items he brought over from Wales, and that Welsh food is a constant in his family’s diet. He sings Welsh folk songs and recites penillion taught to him as a child. In his Chapel, he describes now how the congregation is only around 6 consistent followers, and that the services and songs are held in English, though of Welsh origin. John Williams follows by reciting several traditional penillion and comical anecdotes.