Description

Glyn Williams sings ‘Arglwydd arwain drwy'r anialwch,’ accompanied on the piano. This is followed by an interview between Glenys James and Mrs Eirlys Williams who hosts a monthly ‘Welsh’ music show on CKUA Radio. Born in North Wales herself, Mrs Williams moved with her family to Canada in 1914. She jokes about how listeners in the past have been unable to pronounce her name., and so goes by her husband’s name ‘Len’.Having arranged the programme for the past 20 years, the show had originally been known as ‘Old Country Melodies’ and after attending the national Gymanfa Ganu in Salt Lake City, she was asked by the station manager to take over the show. She comments that she has struggled to source Welsh music, and after a trip to Wales she found that many copies of the country’s traditional music were not broadcast worthy. However, the growth in popularity of the Gymanfa Ganu in the province helps to fill the airtime. She discusses how the show has provided the opportunity to educate listeners about the Welsh language, its history, and customs.