• Welsh Deaf Heritage Project - Deaf Community in the past (video 4)

Description

The fourth of five lottery funded heritage project themed videos, entitled ‘A Deaf perspective of heritage starts at home’. All five videos consist of edited one-to-one interviews with several Welsh Deaf people, recorded in 2021, at Deaf Hub Wales, Cardiff Deaf Centre, 163 Newport Road, Cardiff. Some interviews were held via Zoom due to the lockdown brought on through Covid-19. The names of all interviewees appear on screen as each one is interviewed. All use British Sign Language (BSL) in the interviews, and shortly will have English closed captions added.

In the fourth video Deaf people reflect on their lives in the past. Most of those who participated in interviews are over 50 as it is important for current generations to understand what it was like for Deaf people in the past, particularly when the Deaf school and the Deaf club were central to Deaf people’s lives. For example, deaf children in Wales sometimes attended Deaf schools away from their family home. Social life was generally centred around Deaf social events, such as those held at the current Deaf Club on Newport Road, Cardiff.