Description

Ticket for Glamorgan Constabulary, Ton Pentre Division Dinner Dance, held at Polikoff's Ballroom, Treorchy, 25 November 1966. Polikoff was one of the Jewish businesses invited to settle in Treforest Industrial Estate in 1939 but later relocated to Treorchy.

Alfred Polikoff (Wales) Ltd was founded in 1939 by Russian Jewish businessman Alfred Polikoff. Initially, Alfred produced garments in a partnership, with Joseph Pezaro, in London. They described themselves as ‘Skirt Manufacturers, Ladies Costume and Blouse Manufacturers and Gentlemen’s Tailors.’ However, the partnership was dissolved in 1908 and Polikoff went on to build a clothing factory in Hackney. In 1937, Alfred Polikoff (Wales) Ltd was financed by a Treasury loan of £40,000 under the Special Areas Act, a purchase of £55,000 in shares and a loan of £20,000 from the Nuffield Trust. They produced garments, sewed, and pressed (used to share same premises as Burberry, the Treorchy factory later became known Burberry), made clothes for civilians but also worked for the War Department making military uniforms. The business originated in Hackney, London but a factory was set up under the Special Areas Act at Ynyswen, Treorchy (Rhondda). The business was acquired by Great Universal Stores, along with Burberry, in 1948. In the 1980s it was taken over by G.H.S. Fashions.

Depository: Rhondda Heritage Park.